Sage

A source of antioxidants with anti-inflammatory properties. Unique for its high content of flavonoids that contribute to the improvement of cognitive functions and support respiratory health.
Read
Video on the topic
Goes well with: chicken wings, meat dishes, vegetables, vegetable side dishes, fish, stewed vegetables
Family: lamiaceae
Volume in units: 1 pc ≈ 1.5 g, 1 tsp ≈ 1 g
There are phytoestrogens: Isoflavones
Aphrodisiac: Psychological impact and associations
Superfood: Anti-inflammatory properties
There are anti-nutrients: Tani's
Digestion time: 2 hour
Keto, LCHF: Recipes, Rules, Description $$$
Odessa

Sage — is not only a fragrant herb used in cooking, but also a powerful natural healer known for its numerous beneficial properties.

Sage is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals that help strengthen the immune system and improve overall well-being.

It is rich in vitamins such as vitamin K, which plays a key role in blood clotting.

Additionally, sage contains B vitamins, including B6 and folate, which contribute to normal metabolism.

Minerals in sage, such as calcium, magnesium, and iron, are also important for overall health.

This herb is also known for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, making it relevant in the fight against various diseases.

One of the key benefits of sage is its ability to support digestive health. It can help with various disorders such as bloating and gas.

Moreover, sage may promote improved memory and concentration, which is related to its ability to increase serotonin and dopamine levels in the body.

Sage extracts are used to treat various ailments, including digestive issues, flu, and colds.

Nutritional Value

The glycemic index of sage is low. Its glycemic load is virtually zero.

Options on iHerb

ProductPrice, $
Choice Organic Teas, Herbal Tea, Mint Sage, Caffeine Free, 16 Tea Bags, 1.02 oz (29 g)
4.90
Paul Mitchell, Thickening Shampoo®, Lemon Sage, 10.14 fl oz (300 ml)
27.58
Paul Mitchell, Tea Tree®, Thickening Conditioner®, Lemon Sage, 10.14 fl oz (300 ml)
39.28
Poo-Pourri, Home-Pourri™ Air + Fabric, Multi- Purpose Odor Eliminator, Lavender Sage, 11 fl oz (325 ml)
11.56
Schmidt's, Natural Deodorant, Lavender & Sage, 2.65 oz (75 g)
14.63
Seven Minerals, Deep Relaxation, Magnesium Bath Flakes, Roman Chamomile & Clary Sage, 3 lb (1.36 kg)
24.01
Swanson, Sage Extract, 160 mg, 100 Capsules
6.37

Promo codes for iHerb

Health Works Together 25% off

Valid for Japan only. Cannot be combined with other offers. Max discount of $50 USD.

Valid until 20.05.2026

15% off over $60 / 20% off over $100

Valid until 20.05.2026

520 iHerb Love Fans Sale: 25% Off Sitewide

Valid for Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Singapore, Macau, Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia. Cannot be combined with other offers. Max discount of $50 USD.

Valid until 20.05.2026

15% off for NEW Customers for Europe

10% OFF from 60$

Health benefits
For intimate health (blood circulation)
Boosting Immunity
Metabolism Boost
Enhancing brain function and memory

Any remaining questions? Ask chatGPT.:

If you have any questions о продукте "Sage", you can ask them to AI. Please note, a low-cost OpenAI model is used. It may answer questions about disease treatment with errors!

Ask a question

Looking for a source of nutrients? Check out iHerb:
Vitamin K: Source Naturals, Vitamin K, 500 mcg, 200 Tablets
Buy
≈ $8.89
Vitamin A: NOW Foods, Vitamin A, 10,000 IU, 100 Softgels
Buy
≈ $4.88
Iron: Bluebonnet Nutrition, Chelated Iron, 18 mg, 90 Vegetable Capsules
Buy
≈ $12.4
Alpha-linolenic acid (Omega-3): California Gold Nutrition, Alpha Lipoic Acid, 600 mg, 120 Veggie Capsules
Buy
≈ $20.47
Vitamin B6: Source Naturals, Coenzymated™ B-6, 100 mg, 60 Tablets
Buy
≈ $12.92
Calcium: Solaray, Calcium Bisglycinate, With Vitamin D-3, 1,000 mg, 120 VegCaps (250 mg per Capsule)
Buy
≈ $18.39
Share:
Keto, LCHF: Recipes, Rules, Description $$$
Odessa